Forum
Posts: 4
Sep 25th, 2017 - 18:14
Howdy all, got a quick question. I am about to start a ST Movie Era sim (year 2286), so I need the Shatner/Nimoy era rankset on the site.

I have picked a set from here and downloaded it already. My question is, how do I upload it onto my Nova site? (It is not Nova3)

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Posts: 24
Sep 26th, 2017 - 05:47
You could use the pre-made Move era Nova build, or you can upload the rank images into the default ranks folder in your File Manager. It's back end work, you have to go into the files.
Posts: 4
Sep 26th, 2017 - 08:32
Telemachus2814 @ Sep 26th, 2017 - 05:47 wrote:
You could use the pre-made Move era Nova build, or you can upload the rank images into the default ranks folder in your File Manager. It's back end work, you have to go into the files.


Okay, allow me to preface. I am a programming caveman. I basically just learned the code. I don't even want to attempt to do any backdoor reprogramming. Is there a way to manually upload the ranks? Like you would do to create a new page in the messages. I see the rank catalogue tab in my control panel. Anyway of adding the rank set that way? (I'm not afraid of doing things the long way, if needed.)
Posts: 4
Sep 26th, 2017 - 17:29
SPCODIE @ Sep 26th, 2017 - 082 wrote:
Telemachus2814 @ Sep 26th, 2017 - 05:47 Said:
You could use the pre-made Move era Nova build, or you can upload the rank images into the default ranks folder in your File Manager. It's back end work, you have to go into the files.


Okay, allow me to preface. I am a programming caveman. I basically just learned the code. I don't even want to attempt to do any backdoor reprogramming. Is there a way to manually upload the ranks? Like you would do to create a new page in the messages. I see the rank catalogue tab in my control panel. Anyway of adding the rank set that way? (I'm not afraid of doing things the long way, if needed.)


Like this page:

Can I manually input them in?
Posts: 24
Sep 27th, 2017 - 06:15
No, you can only do it by uploading them into your file manager. There's no coding, just a series of folders to navigate before you upload them. Now the Rank Catalogue page will tell you the correct path to follow, but this is the only way. Sorry to tell you. Now, here's the path:

Application > Assets > Common > (build name IE ds9 et cetera) > Ranks > Default then you delete all the ranks in that folder and upload the new ones in. Of course you'll have to remember to unzip the ranks and you should know that they all need to be in that folder, not in folders inside the default folder.
Posts: 4
Sep 27th, 2017 - 13:42
Telemachus2814 @ Sep 27th, 2017 - 06:15 wrote:
No, you can only do it by uploading them into your file manager. There's no coding, just a series of folders to navigate before you upload them. Now the Rank Catalogue page will tell you the correct path to follow, but this is the only way. Sorry to tell you. Now, here's the path:

Application > Assets > Common > (build name IE ds9 et cetera) > Ranks > Default then you delete all the ranks in that folder and upload the new ones in. Of course you'll have to remember to unzip the ranks and you should know that they all need to be in that folder, not in folders inside the default folder.


K. Thanks. :-)
Posts: 24
Sep 27th, 2017 - 16:44
Wish I could help more, but that's the only way to do it.